Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Not so Wordless Wednesday

Baby M has had his first 2 nights at "work" visiting with residents of the Assisted Living Facility where I work. I thought I'd start Marley early bringing him in & introducing him to staff & residents. Continue on the socialization I don't have much time for these it's a win/win!

What can I say other than he has melted EVERYONE'S hearts that has met him! He is so mellow & kissy. Granted, when I leave him with anyone to go tend to my residents he looks for me & gives the occassional cry but that is something that needs working on anyway.

I would LOVE to have one of my pups as a therapy dog & so far Mr Marleys temperment has shown this goal to be well within reach - YAY!! Here are a couple cell pics from last nights visit.

"I don't know what you are talking about but I think you're a nice lady"


  1. AH You know what? I was actually thinking of making Scout a therapy dog (about a year from now) if her personality stays the way it is. She's such a delight. Glad to hear Marley is a sweet little one too!!

  2. Yep, if their personalities keep this way they both would make fine therapy dogs! I'd like to continue "gently" socializing Marley & eventually do some classes. He was a little shy to a couple people but quickly was won over by either some sweet talk or treats. He LOOOOOOOOOOVES treats!! LOL But he was much more mellow than Mari ever has been when I've taken her in. She loves the residents but never really got totally comfortable in the environment like Marley has already. :o)

    So glad to hear Scout still has her happy personality! :oD

  3. oh how cute and it looks like Marley is so comfy in the environment. if only de Coco is less snappy and possessive....


  4. What a great idea. Marley sounds like he has just the personality to be a therapy dog. I'm not suprised everyone loves him, he is such a sweetie!

  5. Oh, we just know that the residents really enjoyed Marley! He's just SOOOO cute in those pictures!

    Woofs and Kisses!

  6. Awww! Good boy, Marley!

    He sounds like he has such a sweet personality, and will make a great therapy dog.

  7. Well of course he would melt everyone's heart, he melted mine from the first time I saw him! And I can't believe how big he is getting!

  8. That is so awesome! My dad's wife visits hospitals with their Bichon/Maltese mix. It's a blessing for everyone, including the owner. Kudos to you both!

  9. Oh Heather, little Marley is loosing his baby puppy look, I can see the defined chihuahua coming through in the first picture. He would make a great therapy dog, snuggling and giving kisses to all.